Privacy Policy & Security

The following guidelines set forth general privacy principles that apply to information collected on the www.tpeterscpa.com web site, independent of any particular business relationship you enter into with Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC. If you enter into a business relationship with Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC as our customer (such as when you are utilizing our tax preparation or other software or online tax preparation tools), we will make you aware of the privacy practices that apply to that particular relationship.

 

These practices do not apply to our physical office you may visit for services, and these practices do not apply to specific website-based relationships you may have with Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC (provider of software and online tax preparation tools).

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit www.tpeterscpa.com, we may collect information about you from the following categories and sources:

 

  • Information we receive when you request services or information from us or companies with whom we have business relationships, enter contests or sweepstakes, or complete surveys or polls, such as your name, address, e-mail address and payment or billing information.

  • Information to prepare your tax return or for other financial products and services. The collection of this information is governed by the specific privacy policy for the Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC business providing these services to you.

  • Information you provide when you apply for employment with Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC.

 
WEB TECHNOLOGIES

We may collect information through the following Web technologies:

 

  • We utilize a software technology called “cookies”. Internet cookies allow us to customize our Website for you by placing small files on your computer as you visit various components of acronline.com. Through the use of cookies, we can display only those items that may be of interest to you on a particular site, or make it easier for you to access your account information. In most cases, however, information we collect through Internet cookies does not identify you personally.

  • Like most standard Web site servers, Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC uses log files. Information collected in log files may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We utilize this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. This information is not personally identifiable. When you use certain online tax services, IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to enable users to file or transmit tax returns to the Internal Revenue Service.

 

HOW WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

Tax return information that Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC collects from you is controlled by Section 7216 of the Internal Revenue Code, the Gramm Leach Bliley Act of 1999, certain other laws, and Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC policies. Any information that is collected from you as part of your customer relationship(s) with Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC, either online or through our office will be governed by the privacy notice that will be provided to you when you become a customer of Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC. For example, Tracey S.Peters, CPA, LLC’ use and disclosure of tax return information we collect when you use our online and software tax preparation tools is addressed in this “Privacy Notice”.

 

For information collected on www.tpeterscpa.com (as described above),Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC may use and disclose such information to the following categories of persons:

 

  • Uses and Disclosures by Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC. Where permitted by law, Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC may use the information collected on this website to make you aware of products and services offered by Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC.

  • Third Parties. We do not share your personal information with non-affiliated third parties for marketing purposes except as permitted by applicable law or with your consent. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third party direct marketer.

  • Service Providers. Where permitted by applicable law, we may disclose your personal information to service providers who perform business functions on our behalf. We require Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC service providers to have written contracts that specify appropriate use of your personal information, require them to safeguard your personal information, and prohibit them from making unauthorized or unlawful use of your personal information.

  • Persons Who Acquire Our Assets or Business. If Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC sells or transfers any of its business or assets, certain information about our clients may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event of such a sale or transfer, Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC will notify you. The notification procedure will be the same as the procedure we use to notify you of a change in our privacy statement as described below.

  • Persons Who Request Information for Legal Purposes. We may disclose your information to affiliates or non-affiliated third parties when we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is required by law. This may occur in connection with a court order, legal process, or other judicial, administrative or investigative proceeding that produces a request for information from Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC.

 

We may disclose aggregate information compiled using your personal information that does not identify you individually or personally. This may include, for example, the total number of visitors to our Web site from a particular state, or the average age of a user of our Web site.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES AND OFFERS FROM THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS

Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC’s Web site may contain links to third party Web sites or offers for services from third parties. For any such third party products or services, you should carefully read the privacy policies of the third parties providing such products or services and any terms and conditions applicable to such products or services.

 

Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC may also have business relationships with third parties that provide products or services on the Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC site. These companies are clearly indicated on our Web sites. This privacy policy does not apply to products or services offered by a third party. When you request products or services from such companies, you give Tracey S. Peters, CPA, LLC permission to provide these third parties with personal information about you necessary to fulfill or process your request.

 
CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Because of the financial nature of the services we provide, we do not market our Web site to children under the age of 13, nor do we knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.

 
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

If we make a material change to our Privacy Policy, including a material change in the way we use any personal information collected on www.tpeterscpa.com, we will notify you by using one of the following methods at least thirty (30) days prior to the effective date of such change: (1) we will post a notice on our website describing the change; or (2) we will send you electronic mail notifying you of the change.

CONTACT US WITH QUESTIONS

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

Last updated: 6/16/2019

Due to the COVID-19 crisis, our office remains closed to the public until further notice. We are working remotely and will continue to provide uninterrupted service to our clients. Please contact us with any questions or for more information.

TRACEY S. PETERS CPA, LLC

4833 Ellicott Woods Lane

Ellicott City, MD 21043

Phone: 410.418.9111

Fax: 410.313.9875

2020 Tracey S. Peters CPA, LLC

All Rights Reserved